1. Welcome to VegasMessageBoard
    It appears you are visiting our community as a guest.
    In order to view full-size images, participate in discussions, vote in polls, etc, you will need to Log in or Register.

Limit on continuous nights stay at Casinos

Discussion in 'Comps' started by TOWNSVILLE, Sep 22, 2016.

  1. TOWNSVILLE

    TOWNSVILLE Low-Roller

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    TOWNSVILLE,AUSTRALIA
    Trips to Las Vegas:
    4
    What is the reason behind the limited nights that you can stay at the one Casino? l seem to recall someone commenting on moving from one Casino to another sister Casino which required at least a two day gap between.l'm sure it's because they don't want to be the only Casino Group that takes all of your money.Decent of them l think. Winner,Winner,Chicken Dinner.
     
  2. zignerlv

    zignerlv Low-Roller

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    436
    Trips to Las Vegas:
    40
    There is a Nevada state law that considers a 30 or more consecutive day stay as a landlord/tenant relationship, subject to landlord/tenant rules which casinos do not want to deal with. So, they limit a hotel stay in Nevada (any hotel, not just casino hotels) to under 30 days.


    NRS 118A.180  Applicability.

    1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, this chapter applies to, regulates and determines rights, obligations and remedies under a rental agreement, wherever made, for a dwelling unit or premises located within this State.

    2.  This chapter does not apply to:
    (f) Occupancy in a hotel or motel for less than 30 consecutive days unless the occupant clearly manifests an intent to remain for a longer continuous period;


    http://www.leg.state.nv.us/NRS/NRS-118A.html
     
  3. pebbles

    pebbles VIP Whale

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,316
    Location:
    Cumbria, UK
    Trips to Las Vegas:
    27
    I had no idea about that state law.

    We stayed at Excalibur for 6 full weeks once. We did have 3 separate reservations though.
     
    First trip of 2017.
  4. eaglejohn

    eaglejohn High-Roller

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    843
    Location:
    st pete, fl
    Trips to Las Vegas:
    6
    all hotel groups have 3 days between rule for comp stays. You don't have to leave between comps but pay. Of course hosts can assist in getting around this. And boyds seems to be more lenient if comp is at another one of properties off strip
     
  5. Chuck2009x

    Chuck2009x VIP Whale

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,077
    Trips to Las Vegas:
    16
    The casinos limit the number of nights in marketing offers because they figure most people run out of money after that many. If you prove you have the bankroll, you can stay as long as you want, subject to whether they want to invoke that law zignerlv mentioned.

    Why they insist on X number of days between offers, I suppose it's because they know nobody stays indefinitely, and it lowers the amount of freebies in freeplay and F & B you can collect from them in any given trip.
     
  6. TOWNSVILLE

    TOWNSVILLE Low-Roller

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    TOWNSVILLE,AUSTRALIA
    Trips to Las Vegas:
    4
    So it's not because that they are a caring mob like l thought.Six nights only allowed at El Cortez even though being paid for,anyone?